November 15 - 16, 2018
Riga, Latvia
Re-designing Dedicated Protection in Transparent WDM Optical Networks with XOR Network Coding
Dao Hai,
A Log-Periodic Antenna for Long Range Communication Within a Wireless Sensor Network System for Sea Water Quality Monitoring
presenter: Gian Luigi Gragnani, Daniele Caviglia, Claudio Montecucco,
Propose a Solution for the Efficient Clustering and Routing Problems in WSN Using Monarch Butterfly Optimization Algorithm
Ahmad Kamari, presenter: Saeed Fakhredini,
Quadrifilar Helical Antennas with Different Types of Supply Lines
presenter: Olga Shcherbyna, Oleg Tomai, Olena Kozhokhina,
Planar Array with Optimized Perimeter Elements
presenter: Jafar Mohammed, Khalil Sayidmarie,
Data Processing in Case of Radio Equipment Reliability Parameters Monitoring
Oleksandr Solomentsev, presenter: Maksym Zaliskyi, Tetyana Herasymenko, Olena Kozhokhina, Yuliia Petrova,
PSK Modulation/Demodulation and Performance Evaluation in FM Band Using USRP
Muhammad Hashir Syed,
Impact of Self-Configuration on Handover Performance in Green Cellular Networks
presenter: Ahmet Ozyurt, Mehmet Basaran, Lutfiye Durak-Ata,
Deployment Algorithms to Simulate Large-scale Node Failures in Wireless Sensor Networks
presenter: Izzet Senturk,
Rate-adaptation Scheme for Multiband WLAN System
presenter: Masanori Yofune, Masayuki Suto, Yasuharu Amezawa,
Listen and Talk in IEEE 802.15.4 with Dual Radio
presenter: Swen Leugner, Horst Hellbrück,
Performance Evaluation of WSW2 Switching Fabric Architecture with Limited Number of Spectrum Converters
Wojciech Kabacinski, presenter: Mustafa Abdulsahib, Marek Michalski,
Channel Length Modeling for a Multiple-Input-Multiple-Output CamCom Link
presenter: Muhammad Asim Atta, Amine Bermak,
Increasing of Low-Profile Connected Arrays Bandwidth
presenter: Liubov Liubina, Mikhail Sugak,
Design and Analysis of Dual-Band Circular Polarization 3D Printed Reflectarray
Svyatoslav Ballandovich, presenter: Liubov Liubina, Mikhail Sugak,
A Real-time Power Profiler in Wireless Networks
presenter: Mehmet Tuysuz,
Cloud Infrastructure for Skin Cancer Scalable Detection System
presenter: Pavel Osipov, Dmitry Bliznyk, Ilona Kuzmina,
AODV-CBR: Capacity-based Path Discovery Algorithm for MANETs with High Utilization
presenter: Klement Streit, Nils Rodday, Gabi Dreo Rodosek,
Weather Prediction Algorithm Based on Historical Data Using Kalman Filter
Nikolajs Bogdanovs, Aleksandrs Ipatovs, Vadims Bistrovs, Romualds Belinskis, Ernests Petersons,
Degree Contact DC-Epidemic Routing Protocol for Opportunistic Networks
Salem Sati, Ahmed Sohoub, Adel Eltahar, presenter: Khairol Amali Bin Ahmad, Khaleel Ahmad, Ali Bakeer,
An Integrated Decision Support System Based on Wireless Sensor Networks Applied in Precision Agriculture
presenter: Nicholas Samaras,
Intelligence System of Building Management System for Energy Efficiency in the Test Facility
Nikolajs Bogdanovs, Andris Krūmiņš, Romualds Belinskis, Viktors Afoņičevs, Viktors Jeralovičs, Aleksandrs Ipatovs,
Split-step Padé Approximations of the Helmholtz Equation for Radio Coverage Prediction over Irregular Terrain
presenter: Mikhail Lytaev, Andrei Vladyko,
Dual-Mode Distance-Adaptive Transceiver Architecture for 5G Optical Fiber Fronthaul
Camilo Osorio, presenter: Aleksejs Udalcovs, Andre Noll Barreto, Paolo Monti, Oskars Ozolins, Darli Mello,
Experimental Verification of Wireless Power Transfer Ability to Sustain the Operation of LoRaWAN Based Wireless Sensor Node
Sergejs Tjukovs, presenter: Janis Eidaks, Dmitrijs Pikulins,
Indoor Navigation of Quadrotors via Ultra-Wideband Wireless Technology
Ilias Papastratis, presenter: Themistoklis Charalambous, Nikolaos Pappas,
Human Joint Orientation Descriptor Based on Geometric Algebra and Its Application
Wenming Cao, Yitao Lu, Jianqi Zhong, Zhiquan He,
Microwave Sensor Network for Quantitative Characterization of Targets: A Proof-of-Concept
Alessandro Fedeli, presenter: Gian Luigi Gragnani, Matteo Pastorino, Andrea Randazzo,
A New Aluminum Alloy Cable Cleat Design and Development a Smart Cable Protection System
presenter: Nurettin Çetinkaya,
Spectral Characterization of an Erbium-Doped Fiber Ring Laser for Wideband Operation
presenter: Serif Sadik, Firat Durak, Ahmet Altuncu,
Statistical Properties of Wireless Relay System with Correlated Diversity Channels
presenter: Maja Delibasic,
Wireless Multihop Networks with Network Coding Communication Using Collision Detection of Control Messages
presenter: Hiroaki Higaki, Yusuke Aoi,
Cityroam, Providing Secure Public Wireless LAN Services with International Roaming
presenter: Hideaki Goto,
Mobile LTE Network Signal and Quality of Service Parameter Evaluation from End-User Premises
presenter: Alina Stafecka, Andrejs Lizunovs, Vjaceslavs Bobrovs,
A Multirate Loss Model for a 5G Cellular Network with Mobile Users and Quasi-Random Traffic
Panagiotis Efstratiou, Ioannis Moscholios,
A Warning Wearable System Used to Identify Poor Body Postures
Dan Dobrea, Monica Claudia Dobrea,
Dynamic Handover Control Parameters for LTE-A/5G Mobile Communications
Abdulraqeb Alhammadi, Mardeni Roslee, Mohamad Yusoff Alias, presenter: Saddam Alraih,
An Adaptive Modulation for Relay-Assisted Wireless Optical Network
presenter: Fethullah Sipahioglu, Volkan Ozduran, Siddik Yarman,
Interference Management in LoRaWANs - Overview and Simulation Study
presenter: Viktor Stoynov, Zlatka Valkova-Jarvis, Vladimir Poulkov,
Bit Error Rate Analysis of Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access (NOMA) Technique in 5G with Different Power and User Scenarios
presenter: Utku Ozmat, Oguz Ulgen, Emre Gunaydin,
Evaluation of 4-PAM, NRZ and Duobinary Modulation Formats Performance for Use in 20 Gbit/s DWDM-PON Optical Access Systems
presenter: Toms Salgals, Laura Skladova, Klinta Vilcane, Janis Braunfelds, Sandis Spolitis,
Research of FBG Optical Sensors Network and Precise Peak Detection
presenter: Ugis Senkans, Janis Braunfelds, Sandis Spolitis, Vjaceslavs Bobrovs,
Research on NRZ-OOK and Duobinary Modulation Formats for C and L Band 25 Gbit/s WDM-PON Transmission Systems
presenter: Marina Aleksejeva, Sandis Spolitis,
Measurement of Sheet Dielectric Materials at UHF Band
presenter: Polina Terenteva, Alexander Golovkov, Viktor Malyshev,
Data Mining Instrument Design for Evaluation of Adult Educators in an International Project
Application of Data Flow Burstiness Analysis in Retail: Case Study
Detection of Negative Emotions and High-Arousal Negative-Valence States on the Move
presenter: Valentina Markova, Todor Ganchev, Kalin Kalinkov,
Application of the Water Filling Algorithm to the Sum Rate Problem with Minimum Rate and Power Constraint
presenter: Osama Elgarhy, Luca Reggiani,
Dual Channel Sliding Mode Control for Chua's Circuit
presenter: Roman Volianskyi, Oleksander Sadovoi, Oleksiy Sinkevych, Nina Volianska,
Physical Layer Security of Multi-user Full-Duplex One-Way Wireless Relaying Network
presenter: Volkan Ozduran,
Evaluation of the Channel Spacing and Transceiver Bandwidth for PAM-4 Modulated WDM-PON
Sandis Spolitis, presenter: Inna Kurbatska, Vjaceslavs Bobrovs,
Sequence-Based Bit-Cycling in Double Layer Message Security
Wassim Alexan, Hana Medhat, Ahmed Hamza, presenter: Hisham Hussein,
Hybrid Vehicular IEEE 802.11N and LTE Wireless Network Performance Evaluation in Non-Stationary Mode of Motion
presenter: Arnis Ancans, Ernests Petersons, Aleksandrs Umanskis,
BER-Based Estimation of OFDM CFO-Caused Symbol Phase Deviation
Adriana Lipovac, presenter: Edvin Skaljo, Vlatko Lipovac, Pamela Njemčević,
Experimental Study of the Impact of Waveforms on the Efficiency of RF-to-DC Conversion Using a Classical Voltage Doubler Circuit
presenter: Anna Litvinenko, Janis Eidaks, Sergejs Tjukovs, Dmitrijs Pikulins, Arturs Aboltins,
Analysis of Non-Ideal Optical Correlation for Interrogating Overlapping FBG Spectra
Andreas Ahrens, Steffen Lochmann, Marek Götten,